Nationwide delivery across Nigeria · Retail & wholesale orders welcome +234 (703) 323-5378 WhatsApp us

Guar Gum Powder

$1.49
Choose size: 25 g
Ask about bulk pricing
Every size is measured from the same fresh batch
Nationwide delivery from Warri – fee calculated at checkout
Secure payment with card, bank transfer or USSD via Paystack
SKU: PS-0260 Category: Polymers/Others

GUAR GUM is an anionic polymer and thickener used widely in food and cosmetics.

Guar gum also called guaran, is a galactomannan polysaccharide a natural fiber extracted from guar beans plant. It is used to stabilize and  thicken creams, lotions, shampoo and wash.
It increases emulsion stability and prevents water loss and the separation of liquid from a gel.
It can lubricate and improve product glide on hair when used in shampoos or hair products

SOLUBILITY: Soluble in water

Formulating Tip: Guar gum can be pre-dispersed in glycerin or propylene glycol and then immediately added to the water phase with mixing. Once the guar gum is fully hydrated, the resulting solution can be heated if necessary for the inclusion of other ingredients.

Usage rate-0.1-2%
Appearance:  white to off white powder
GRADE: Food grade

INCI: Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum

CAS NUMBER: 9000-30-0

Tags: BENEFIT OF GUAR GUM, COSMETICS, GUAR, GUAR GUM, GUM, USES OF GUAR GUM

Pairs well with

More from Polymers/Others

View all
POLYAMIDE-3
Polymers/Others

Polyamide-3

50 g100 g250 g500 g +1
from $3.71
Well-sourced ingredientsQuality you can formulate with
Buy the size you needFrom 10 g samples to bulk kg
Nationwide deliveryShipped from Warri, Delta State
Secure checkoutCard, transfer & USSD via Paystack
₦NGN $USD